Still remembering Surabaya

  1. Habis dari Surabaya, ada acara Software Development Day
  2. Bulan ini juga habis dari Medan
  3. Seru banget sejujurnya
  4. Ketemu banyak orang, bercanda, ketawa, belajar
  5. Orang aneh (saya), orang baru, orang penuh tanya, macam-macam orang, sampai teman lama dulu di Start Surabaya (mulai dari Facilitator-nya hingga ke teman-teman sejawat).
  6. Asik
  7. Seru
  8. Gak bakalan dilupakan
  9. Jujur masih keinget Surabaya
  10. Keinget Medan
  11. Kenangan bersama (lol)
  12. Hopefully I can actively participate in the Indonesian startup scene more
  13. Horas! Ayo rek!

Cherish the moment: united in diversity

Status

Each and every team in Midtrans is unique. They each have their own charms, norms, and traditions. Almost nothing in common, just under the flag of the same company. You got to explore the its many faces of diversity. And I begin to understand that each of us is just as unique, and someone to miss when we no longer in the same team. So cherish the moments that you have. Just cherish it.

The not-afraid oath

It’s quite an interesting oath, in German:

Wir wollen sein ein einzig Volk von Brüdern,
in keiner Not uns trennen und Gefahr.
Wir wollen frei sein, wie die Väter waren,
eher den Tod, als in der Knechtschaft leben.
Wir wollen trauen auf den höchsten Gott
und uns nicht fürchten vor der Macht der Menschen.

In English:

We want to be a single People of brethren,
Never to part in danger nor distress.
We want to be free, as our fathers were,
And rather die than live in slavery.
We want to trust in the one highest God
And never be afraid of human power.

Good right?

 

Dev-X Meetup

  1. Midtrans have Dev-X Meetup every month
  2. This is when developers, mostly, gather
  3. Tapi biasanya juga ada yang non-dev sih
  4. Jadi gue tuh pengen banget kalau developer ngomong juga makai bahasa awam, wakakaka
  5. Kadang gue mencoba mencerna apa yang kita omongkan, sebagai pengguna awam
  6. Soalnya kan banyak juga sekarang orang baru masuk IT pengen belajar IT
  7. Jadi supaya entry barrier nya sekecil mungkin
  8. Btw, yang kali ini gue capek banget
  9. Gue sakit
  10. Organise ini almost sendiri (+ bantuan Kaes, Arly, Nadya (pesenin pizza, soalnya dia sakit mata dari pagi))
  11. Jadi capeeeeeek banget
  12. Capek
  13. Ngantuk
  14. Tapi seru sih, yang datang banyak banget
  15. Ok that’s it, by the way yang di foto ini adalah Midtrans Dev-X January Edition

screen-shot-2017-01-31-at-11-33-15-pm

Happy first of february, 2017. God.